clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Montreal Impact’s Greatest-ever MLS Player

A series of polls by the fans will determine the winner, but the competition will be played out daily in a World Cup format....

Toronto FC v Montreal Impact - Eastern Conference Finals - Leg 1
Will the Impact’s best-ever MLS Player come from this team group, which defeated Toronto FC 3-2 in the Eastern Conference Final 1st Leg in 2016? There’s a good chance but the fans will determine...
Photo by Minas Panagiotakis/Getty Images

Just for a bit of lockdown fun, this evening mountroyalsoccer.com launches its competition to determine the Impact’s Greatest-ever MLS Player.

Over the next three weeks we’ll be publishing polls, allowing fans to select their winners initially from eight groups of four, from which the top two players in each advance to the Round of 16, where they will be paired in straight knock-out format against each other. After the Round of 16, then we have the Quarter-Finals, the Semi-Finals and then of course the Final itself.

All results will be determined by supporters’ votes.

We will opening the voting for Group A this evening and each Group’s voting will open at 10pm and close 24 hours later on subsequent days).

The eight groups have been drawn out randomly as follows (remember two players from each group will advance to the round of 16 -

Group A - Evan Bush, Samuel Piette, Ambroise Oyongo, Alejandro Silva.

Group B - Victor Cabrera, Daniel Lovitz, Jukka Raitala, Bojan Krkic

Group C - Patrice Bernier, Justin Mapp, Bacary Sagna, Z. Brault-Guillard

Group D - Hassoun Camara, Matteo Ferrari, Didier Drogba, Lassi Lappalainen

Group E - Andres Romero, Maxi Urruti, Laurent Ciman, Rod Fanni

Group F - Dominic Oduro, Marco di Vaio, Alessandro Nesta, Blerim Dzemaili

Group G - Ignacio Piatti, Dilly Duka, Davy Arnaud, Orji Okwonkwo

Group H - Felipe Martens, Marco Donadel Sapphire Taider Zakaria Diallo


Round of 16

1. Winner Group A v Runner-up Group H

2. Winner Group B v Runner-up Group G

3. Winner Group C v Runner-up Group F

4. Winner Group D v Runner-Up Group E

5. Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D

6. Winner Group F v Runner-up Group C

7. Winner Group G v Runner-up Group B

8. Winner Group H v Runner-up Group A


Quarter-Finals -

A. Winner R/16 1 v Winner R16 4

B. Winner R/16 2 v Winner R/16 3

C. Winner R/16 5 v Winner R/16 8

D. Winner R/16 6 v Winner R/16 7


Semi Finals -

Winner QF A v Winner QF B

Winner QF C v Winner QF D


3/4th Place Match -

Losing semi-finalists face-off.


Final -

Winning semi-finalists face-off to decide the ultimately winner....